Vanishing Venue: Poof! And You Lose by Stephen Brown
[…] [5] Ross v. Battle , 117 Ga. 877, 880 (1903) (“Where suit is brought against two defendants, one of whom resides in the county, the court has no jurisdiction of the non-resident defendant unless the resident codefendant is liable in the action.”). Although the rule of vanishing venue was repeaeled in 1999, it was legislatively reinstated in 2005. See Frank Overby, et al., Trial Practice and Procedure, 51 Mercer L.Rev. 487, 523 (1999); Jason Crawford, et al., Trial Practice and Procedure, 57 Mercer L.Rev. 381, 385 (2005).
[6] O.C.G.A. 9-10-31(d) (“If all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before or upon the return of a verdict by the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury, a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper. If venue would be proper in more than one county, the plaintiff may elect from among the counties in which venue is proper the county and the court in which the action shall proceed.”).
[7] See Robinson v. Star Gas of Hawkinsville, Inc., 243 Ga. App. 112, 113 (2000) (“In addition, the trial court loses venue as to the nonresident defendant if no judgment is taken against the resident defendant, whether the resident is found not liable or dismissed with prejudice.