The Hoax and the Home: Assessing the Legal Remedies Against Swatting
[…] Federal prosecutors have already succeeded in charging a swatting perpetrator under § 2292. In 2015, Matthew Tollis of Wethersfield, Connecticut pled guilty to conspiring to engage in the malicious conveying of false information, namely a bomb threat hoax. Tollis was sentenced to an imprisonment term of 12 months and one day. If prosecuted under § 2292, Barriss could be sentenced to a similar imprisonment term, or one up to five years.

The government can also charge a swatter for transmitting threats via interstate communications under 18 U.S.C. § 875. Subsection (c) of the statute, which applies to “[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another,” would apply to instances of swatting where the malicious caller describes a hostage, kidnapping or murder situation.