The Hoax and the Home: Assessing the Legal Remedies Against Swatting
[…] It is unclear, however, how effective the law will be in deterring individuals from engaging in swatting. The plethora of spoofing services available to potential swatters is likely to give them the confidence that police will not be able to track them down. Despite the passage of the Finch Act and the widespread attention that his death brought to the crime of swatting, Kansas police have already investigated two swatting incidents in 2018.

On the federal level, prosecutors can find success in charging swatters under 18 U.S.C. § 2292. Under subsection (a) of the statute, a civil penalty of up to $5,000 is imposed on anyone who “imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act that would be a crime prohibited by this chapter or by chapter 111 of this title.” Subsection (b) adds the potential penalty of up to 5 years of imprisonment if an individual “knowingly, intentionally, maliciously, or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life, imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be