Speech & Debate in Letters to Leaders(Prof. Josh Chafetz Speaks)
[…] It’s a role that is contemplated in various ways in our constitutional text; the Treaty Clause being just one of them. This letter is an example of a number of Senators playing part of that role. They’re not violating any specific prohibition in the Constitution. They are using the tools available to them to play a role in the conduct of foreign policy.

3. In posts on his blog (originally here, and then again here) concerning a visit Nancy Pelosi made to Syrian President Bashar al-Assad in 2007, Professor Michael Dorf addresses the Logan Act (18 U.S.C. 953), enacted in 1799, as a possible vehicle to prosecute government officials who attempt to undermine Executive Foreign Policy negotiations. In relevant part, the Act states:

“Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Was this letter a violation of the Logan Act? Can you take us through the analysis?

First, you have this language referring to the “authority of the United States” and the “measures of the United States.”