Domestic Politics’ Effect on Iran Policy
[…] The big picture issue is: what do we think about an approach to international law in which the U.S. is, on the one hand, a primary mover of various agreements and is absolutely committed to having other states abide by their agreements, but, on the other hand, sees itself as above ordinary legal checks?

 

 

  1. In posts on his blog (originally here, and then again here) concerning a visit Nancy Pelosi made to Syrian President Bashar al-Assad in 2007, Professor Michael Dorf addresses the Logan Act (18 U.S.C. § 953), enacted in 1799, as a possible vehicle to prosecute government officials who attempt to undermine Executive Foreign Policy negotiations. In relevant part, the Act states:

 

“Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

 

Was this letter a violation of the Logan Act? Can you take us through the analysis?

 

One thing that’s worth remembering about the Logan Act is that it speaks, in part, to a particular problem of the early Republic.